Committees & Councils

There are a variety of formal groups throughout Auburn University working to promote sustainability.  Below you will find just a few of these key groups that work in concert with the Office of Sustainability to help plan, promote, and execute sustainability with the university’s many stakeholder groups.

Sustainability Office Advisory Council

The Advisory Council for the Office of Sustainability was established by the Director of the Office of Sustainability to provide advice, recommendations, and support for the Office. The current Advisory Council consists of the following representatives:

  • Bliss Bailey – Executive Director, OIT
  • Paul Brown – Associate Director, ACES
  • Nanette Chadwick – Director, Academic Sustainability
  • Mignon Denton – Student
  • Jeffery Dumars – Assistant Director, Campus Planning
  • Christine Eick – Executive Director, Risk Management & Safety
  • Kathryn Flynn – Director, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Sara Geonczy – Student
  • Lynne Hammond – Associate VP, Human Resources
  • Tara Jones – Student
  • Daniel King – Associate VP, Facilities
  • Charlene Lebleu – Associate Professor, Architecture
  • Vini Nathan – Dean, CADC
  • Bob Ritenbaugh – Associate VP, Auxiliary Services
  • Zachary St. Clair – Student
  • Jeff Steele – Associate Director, Athletics
  • Kate Thornton – Director, Hunger & Sustainability Initiatives
  • Rod Turochy – Associate Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Emmett Winn – Associate Provost

For further information on the Sustainability Office Advisory Council, contact Mike Kensler at mdk0003@auburn.edu.

Climate Action Plan Working Groups

The Climate Action Planning Groups formed to create Auburn University’s first Climate Action Plan (CAP) during 2009-2010.  Over the course of 18 months, the 9 working groups and 1 executive committee held over 150 meetings to formulate the plan.

While the original CAP Working Groups disbanded after fulfilling their charge, the Office of Sustainability still maintains a list of parties interested in the CAP.  If you would like more information on the CAP, our progress, or how you can get involved, please contact Amy Strickland at abs0042@auburn.edu.

Executive Review Committee

  • Shawn Asmuth – Executive Director, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Bliss Bailey – Executive Director, OIT
  • Lindy Biggs – Director, Office of Sustainability
  • Richard Burt – Professor, Building Sciences
  • Clair Crutchley – Associate Professor, Finance
  • Kathryn Flynn – Associate Professor, Forestry
  • Missty Kennedy – Manager, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Lisa Kensler – Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership
  • Daniel King – Assistant VP, Facilities
  • Charlene Lebleu – Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Cathy Love – Campus Engineer, Facilities
  • Ken Martin – Energy Engineer, Facilities
  • Melissa Morris – Assistant Director, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Bob Ritenbaugh – Assistant VP, Auxiliary Services
  • Scott Santos – Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
  • W. Gaines Smith – Extension Director, Alabama Cooperative Extension System
  • April Stanton – Chair, A&P Assembly
  • Michael Tiemeyer – Student
  • Thomas Tillman – Director, University Planning
  • Kim Trupp – Director, Housing & Residence Life
  • Nathan Warner – Student
  • Matthew Williams – Program Manager, Office of Sustainability
  • Judy Woodrow – Chair, Staff Council

Energy

  • Ken Martin – Chair – Energy Engineer, Facilities
  • Bliss Bailey – Executive Director, OIT
  • Jim Bannon – Director, AAES
  • Mark Barnett – Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Sushil Bhavnani – Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mike Brackin – Building Manager, COSAM
  • Steve Knowlton – Professor, Physics
  • Steve Nelson – Associate Director, Environmental Health & Safety
  • Julie Rodiek – Research Engineer, Space Power Institute
  • Cindy Selman – Director, Management Accounting
  • Mark Tatum – Assistant Professor, Building Science
  • Steve Taylor – Professor, Biosystems Engineering
  • Chad Tyler – Student
  • Wes Wood – Professor, Agronomy & Soils

Information Technology

  • Scott Santos – Chair – Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Orlando Acevedo – Assistant Professor, Chemistry
  • Glenn Adams – Manager, IT
  • Asim Ali – IT Specialist, College of Education
  • Bliss Bailey – Executive Director, OIT
  • Mark Bransby – IT Specialist, Agriculture & AAES
  • Aaron Colley – Manager, OIT
  • Darrell Crutchley – IT Specialist, Liberal Arts
  • Jeff Stallworth – Manager, OIT

Purchasing

  • Missty Kennedy – Co-Chair – Manager, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Melissa Morris – Co-Chair – Assistant Director, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Luke Fargason – Student
  • Leigh Jacobson – Clerical Assistant, Facilities
  • Robin Jaffe – Associate Professor, Theater
  • Debby Miller – Manager, Procurement & Payment Services
  • Ursula Sandefur – IT Manager, OIT

Transportation

  • Cathy Love – Chair – Campus Engineer, Planning
  • Ben Song-yul Choe – Associate Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Don Davino – Instructional Tech Specialist, Pharmacy
  • Raf Egues – Communication & Outreach Coordinator, Sustainability
  • Becki Retzlaff – Assistant Professor, Planning
  • Aaron Shapiro – Assistant Professor, History
  • Rod Turochy – Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

Buildings

  • Richard Burt – Chair – Professor, Building Science
  • Mark Aderholdt – Director Design Services, Facilities
  • Richard Brinker – Dean, Forestry & Wildlife Sciences
  • Melanie Duffey – Instructor, Interior Design
  • Susie Fagg – Student
  • Norbert Lechner – Professor Emeritus, Building Science
  • Christopher McNulty – Associate Professor, Art
  • Justin Miller – Assistant Professor, Architecture
  • John Mouton – John Edward Wilborn Chair, Building Science
  • Darren Olsen – Assistant Professor, Building Science
  • Paula Peek – Associate Professor, Interior Design
  • Marc Taylor – Associate Professor, Building Science
  • John Thompson – Student

Grounds

  • Charlene Lebleu – Chair – Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Nanette Chadwick – Director, Academic Sustainability
  • Art Chappelka – Professor, Forestry & Wildlife Sciences
  • Charlie Crawford – Superintendent, Landscape Services
  • Michael Hein – Professor, Building Science
  • Gary Keever – Professor, Horticulture
  • Luke Marzen – Associate Professor, Geology & Geography
  • Will McCartney – Student
  • Dee Smith – Head Curator, Donald E David Arboretum

Campus & Community Engagement

  • Lisa Kensler – Chair – Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership
  • Shanna Brodbeck – Specialist, Disability Program
  • Brigitta Brunner – Associate Professor, Journalism and Communications
  • Shannon Bryant-Hankes – Communications & Marketing, Alumni Affairs
  • Tim King – Advisor, Student Programs
  • Beth Lawrence – Development Officer, Cooperative Extension
  • Megan Lupek – Graduate Student
  • Emma Mulvaney – Communication & Outreach Coordinator, Office of Sustainability
  • Gina Murray – Outreach Programs, Professional & Continuing Education
  • Nancy Robinson – Administrative Specialist, COSAM

Food & Dining

  • Jan Garrett – Research Fellow, Plant Pathology
  • Katie Jackson – Chief Editor, Agriculture & AAES
  • Olivia Martin – Student
  • Hunter Morgan – Student
  • Gina Murray – Outreach Programs, Professional & Continuing Education
  • Jayme Oates – Research Associate, Alabama Water Watch
  • Blair Stapp – Student
  • Sabra Sweetland – Student
  • Emil Topel – Executive Chef, Tiger Dining

Students

  • Nathan Warner – Chair – Student
  • Michael Tiemeyer – Chair – Graduate Student
  • Nicole Arnett – Student
  • Cate Babin – Student
  • Rebecaa Campomanes – Student
  • Claire Chapman – Student
  • Clinton Cook – Student
  • Susie Fagg – Student
  • Luke Fargason – Student
  • Corey Farmer – Student
  • Elizabeth Folmar – Student
  • Linsey Grace – Student
  • Sarah Harrell – Student
  • Devin Jenkins – Student
  • Mark Kleist – Student
  • Kelsey Lott – Student
  • Katie Lushington – Student
  • Olivia Martin – Student
  • Sarah-Ashley McCall – Student
  • Will McCartney – Student
  • Hunter Morgan – Student
  • Alexander Pfeiffenberger – Student
  • Cate Philips – Student
  • Haley Porter – Student
  • Rob Reid – Student
  • Elizabeth Robbins – Student
  • Kate Simpson – Student
  • Stephanie Sizemore – Student
  • Ashley Smith – Student
  • Blair Stapp – Student
  • Bethany Stillwell – Student
  • Sabra Sweetland – Student
  • Christi Talbert – Student
  • Cailin Thomas – Student
  • Camilla Thompson – Student
  • John Thompson – Student
  • Chad Tyler – Student
  • Emily Vollers – Student
  • Alison White – Student

Adopt-A-Spot Committee

The Adopt-A-Spot program seeks to preserve the “loveliest village on the plains” and promote sustainability through community efforts in monthly litter collection and recycling in adopted areas of campus.  The Adopt-A-Spot program is a collaborative effort of many stakeholder groups on campus, and is overseen by the Adopt-A-Spot committee.  The committee may be reached by emailing adoptaspot@auburn.edu.  Current committee representatives are:

  • Chris Anthony — A&P Assembly
  • Michael Freeman — Staff Council
  • Bob Holm — A&P Assembly, Welfare Committee
  • Beaver Johnston — Facilities, Landscape Services
  • Danny Moody — Office of Information Technology
  • Hallie Nelson — Student Government Association
  • Melissa Newton — Facilities, Landscape Services
  • Amy Strickland — Office of Sustainability