Past Involvement Award Winners

Watch the 2021 Involvement Awards

The Involvement Awards is an annual award ceremony hosted by Student Affairs and Student Involvement that honors and celebrates outstanding students and organizations each year. The 2021 Involvement Awards were held on Tuesday, April 13, 2021, in the Student Activities Center.

Previous Involvement Award Winners

  • Student Leaders of the Year: Jinesh Janardhanan Narangaparambil, Madison Birkhead, Katherine Facteau, Tori Schott, Michael Bennett
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (SAO): Emerge at Auburn
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (NON-SAO): The Societies
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (SAO): The Aubie Program
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (NON-SAO): Indian Students Association
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: The Campus Kitchen at Auburn University
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: Indian Students Association
  • Excellence in Practical Application: Rocketry Association
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Emerge at Auburn
  • Most Entertaining Event (Virtual): UPC Presents: Cody Ko & Noel Miller
  • Most Entertaining Event (Traditional): BSU Presents Jazz & Poetry Night
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Dr. Sushil Bhavnani
  • Outstanding New Organization: Student Outreach Association for Robotics
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Jim Brewster, Julianne Lyn, Olivia Atkins, Omer Khan, Swati Baskiyar
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (SAO): Eagle Eye TV
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (NON-SAO): Financial Management Association
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (SAO): Emerge at Auburn
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (NON-SAO): Campus Kitchen Project
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: Student Association for Mentoring
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: Student Government Association
  • Excellence in Practical Application: Block & Bridle
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Campus Kitchen Project
  • Overcoming Adversity: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • Most Entertaining Event: Tiger Stomp by National PanHellenic Council
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Joyce Thomas-Vinson
  • Outstanding New Organization: International City and County Management Association Student Chapter
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Bria Randal, Kyle Venable, Owen Chandler, Raven Le’Nard, James Harris
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (SAO): Emerge at Auburn
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (NON-SAO): The Societies | ASID + IIDA
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (SAO): Eagle Eye TV
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (NON-SAO): Student Veterans Association
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: The Campus Kitchen at Auburn University
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: African Students Association
  • Excellence in Practical Application: Financial Management Association
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Student Government Association
  • Overcoming Adversity: The Glomerata
  • Most Entertaining Event: Diwali by the Indian Students Association
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Myoung Gi Chon
  • Outstanding New Organization: ItsOnUs
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Sydney Nicholas & Jordan Carr
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (SAO): Student Government Association
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design (NON-SAO): Financial Management Association
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (SAO): Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization (NON-SAO): Student Recruiters
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: IMPACT
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: International Student Organization
  • Excellence in Practical Application: Block and Bridle
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Alternative Student Breaks
  • Overcoming Adversity: Global Medical Brigades
  • Most Entertaining Campus Event: War Damn Coffee Jam by University Program Council
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Tracy Richard
  • Outstanding New Organization: Emerge at Auburn
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Meredith Smith & Hunter Gibson
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization: Student Government Association
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: Student Association for Mentoring
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: International Buddy Program
  • Excellence in Practical Application: American Pharmacists Association Academy of Student Pharmacists
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Black Student Union
  • Overcoming Adversity: University Program Council
  • Most Entertaining Event: Holi by Indian Students Association
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Boyd Brady
  • Outstanding New Organization: Standing Together Against Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Jamie McClintock & John McNeill
  • Excellence in Marketing & Design: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization: Freshman Leadership Programs
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: Active Minds
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: Muslim Student Association
  • Excellence in Practical Application: Crop, Soil, and Environmental Science Club
  • Outstanding Incorporation of Diversity & Inclusion: Spectrum
  • Overcoming Adversity: High School Leadership Conference
  • Most Entertaining Event: Auburn Feud by Eagle Eye TV
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Nels Madsen
  • Outstanding New Organization: CHAARG
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Sarah Kelly & Kyle March
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization: National Society of Black Engineers
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: Best Buddies
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: International Student Organization Peace Dinner
  • Excellence in Practical Application: American Pharmacists Association Academy of Student Pharmacists
  • Overcoming Adversity: Hillel, Jewish Student Organization
  • Most Entertaining Event: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Brad Smith
  • Outstanding New Organization: Auburn for Water
  • Outstanding Media Organization: The Auburn Plainsman
  • Outstanding Support Organization: Student Recruiters
  • Outstanding Academic/Professional Organization: Black Graduate and Professional Student Association (BGPSA)
  • Outstanding Sports & Recreation Organization: Ice Hockey Club
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Tara Jones & Robert Powers
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: Auburn University Dance Marathon
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: Iranian Student Association Friendship BBQ
  • Overcoming Adversity: National Society of Black Engineers
  • Most Entertaining Event: Pentatonix by UPC
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Julia Wiard
  • Outstanding New Organization: Auburn Mentoring Program
  • Outstanding Media Organization: The Glomerata
  • Outstanding Support Organization: Student Recruiters
  • Outstanding Academic/Professional Organization: American Pharmacists Association Academy of Student Pharmacists
  • Outstanding Sports & Recreation Organization: Auburn Women’s Club Volleyball
  • Education in Action Award: Biomedical Engineering Society
  • Student Leaders of the Year: Kristie Tingle & Logan Powell
  • Most Exceptional Campus Organization: Phi Sigma Pi
  • The Fred & Charlene Kam “Human” Touch Service Award: IMPACT
  • Outstanding Cultural Impact: Iranian Student Association Friendship BBQ
  • Overcoming Adversity: Alternative Student Breaks
  • Most Entertaining Event: Tiger Stomp by Black Student Union
  • The Corey Edwards Organization Advisor of the Year: Amy Ware
  • Outstanding New Organization: Real Food Challenge
  • Outstanding Media Organization: The Auburn Circle
  • Outstanding Support Organization: War Eagle Girls & Plainsmen
  • Outstanding Academic/Professional Organization: American Association of Petroleum Geologists
  • Outstanding Sports & Recreation Organization: Auburn Women’s Club Volleyball
  • Outstanding Research, Innovation or Development: University Program Council

Last modified: January 5, 2022